Acxiom Australia Privacy Policy (Updated 1 March 2014)

Acxiom respects the privacy of every individual about whom we hold personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Scope of this policy – This privacy policy applies to all personal information that Acxiom Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 95 087 293 525) (“Acxiom”, “we” or “us”) collects and holds about individuals (“you”) subject to some exceptions, as specified here.  These specific separate privacy policies apply to employee and contractor information, information collected from Acxiom’s business affiliates and Acxiom’s partner arrangements.  If you have any questions about which policy applies to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below.

Acxiom’s handling of personal information – Acxiom’s privacy policy is designed to give a clear, concise description of the manner in which Acxiom collects, holds, uses, discloses and stores personal information through any means and by any technology.

Acxiom collects personal information about you and includes such information in both information productsandinformation management servicesthat Acxiom provides to our clients.  Acxiom collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the purpose of assisting our clients manage consumer information and strengthen connections between people, businesses and their partners.  More details about the ways in which Acxiom collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information are set out below.

Acxiom complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which set out standards, rights and obligations in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, handling, and accessing personal information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Acxiom assumes that you are an Australian resident.

Notice – Acxiom recognises that individuals should be informed about how information pertaining to them is used and have choices about the dissemination of that information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity – You may choose to deal with Acxiom anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable, provided that Acxiom is still able to provide the relevant service without that information.

What kinds of personal information does Acxiom collect and hold? Acxiom may collect and hold personal informationabout you which may comprise information such as contact details (for example, your name, address, phone number, fax, and email address), information on personal lifestyle preferences, marital status, educational qualifications and/or employment history age and gender details. Acxiom will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one of its functions.

Other types of personal information that Acxiom may collect about you include the following:

  • Cookies – Acxiom may use technology to track the patterns of visitors to our websites.  This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.
  • Sensors – To determine your ability to receive HTML-based e-mail messages, Acxiom may include a coded sensor in its HTML-based e-mail messages. The sensor activates when the e-mail message is opened and captures display related data associated with the e-mail address of the recipient. The data is used to determine the appropriate email format and if the recipient is capable of receiving HTML-based e-mail messages. This capability helps us to send the e-mail in a format you can read, which allows us to track the aggregate number of e-mails read and to measure, in aggregate, if any of the links in the e-mail were accessed. If the recipient cannot receive HTML e-mails, the recipient will not receive a functioning sensor.
  • Log Files – We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ activities and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in improving the site and its applications and services.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfill the applicable purpose of collection, such as to provide you with requested information or services or to provide you with access to all features of a website or other service.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information – In the event that Acxiom collects personal information that was not requested by Acxiom, Acxiom will determine if this information should be retained by it and if it is so retained, this information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How does Acxiom collect and hold that personal information?  Acxiom may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include but are not limited to collecting the personal information directly from you, from other third parties, from competitions, surveys, public domain sources, through Acxiom’s website, requests to subscribe to Acxiom’s mailing list or newsletter or when you communicate with Acxiom.  Further details about how Acxiom holds your personal information (including security arrangements) are described below.

As described above, there are some circumstances where Acxiom may collect personal information from someone other than you.  Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you.  If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of collection as set out below.

Notification of the collection of personal information– Acxiom will take reasonable steps to notify you of its collection of your personal information either before or at the time of collection (if collected directly from you) or, if that is not practicable, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you afterwards.

For what purposes does Acxiom collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? – As outlined above, Acxiom collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about you for the following main purposes:

  • personal information will be included in information products and information management services that Acxiom provides to its clients;
  • personal information may be used to contact you to inform you about products and services that might be of interest (including third party products and services) and may be provided to third parties so that they can use your personal information for the same purposes;
  • personal information may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was initially collected;
  • to respond to enquiries from existing or prospective customers seeking information;
  • to support the relationship you have with Acxiom;
  • to assist our clients to manage consumer information and strengthen connections between people, business and their partners;
  • to analyse statistical information; and
  • Acxiom may use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations, or where otherwise permitted by law.

Direct marketing – Acxiom may use your personal information to send you information regarding its products and services. Acxiom may also provide your personal information to third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Acxiom or third parties, you can opt out.

Opt-Out – Acxiom is careful to recognise any valid requests from individuals to suppress their names and information from the products we offer to our clients for use in their marketing communications.

Acxiom has sophisticated systems in place to ensure this suppression occurs. Consumers may request to opt-out by contacting our Consumer Care Department:

  • In writing at Acxiom Consumer Care GPO Box 2633, Sydney, NSW 2001
  • By sending an email to us at consumercare@acxiom.com
  • By phone on 02 9032-3200

 Disclosures to third parties – As noted above, in carrying out our business Acxiom may disclose your personal information to its clients for the purposes outlined above.  It may also be necessary for us to share information about you with our related bodies corporate and organisations that provide services to us.

We would not otherwise routinely disclose personal information to another organisation unless:

  • required or authorised by law;
  • we believe it is necessary to meet a request that you have made;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any of our clients, employees or other personnel, any member of the public or our interests;
  • the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • with your consent.

Service providers – Like most large organisations, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations.  This means that individuals and organisations outside of Acxiom, will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may use it on behalf of us.  We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purpose.

For example, Acxiom may store your personal information with a third party storage cloud provider and the personal information may be combined or linked to other information that Acxiom holds on you.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information – Acxiom may on some occasions disclose your information overseas. This may be to third party suppliers, clients or to Acxiom’s related bodies corporate. Acxiom has offices in these locations: US, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, New Zealand, China, Japan, Singapore, Poland and United Kingdom; and many of its third party suppliers and clients also operate out of these locations. Your personal information may also be processed in Manila. The types of information that may be disclosed are contact details and other consumer attributes.  Acxiom shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient has appropriate measures in place to protect your personal information.

Quality of personal information – Acxiom aims to ensure that all personal information collected and retained by it is accurate, up-to-date and relevant.

Security of personal information – Acxiom takes security seriously. Acxiom takes reasonable precautions to keep its sites and systems secure and to protect personal information held from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction to personal information – You have rights to request access and seek correction of your personal information under the APPs.  Acxiom offers individuals access to their personal information held in the Acxiom databases and to seek its correction. Consumers may request this by writing to us at Acxiom Consumer Care GPO Box 2633, Sydney, NSW 2001 or sending an email to us at consumercare@acxiom.com

Acxiom shall respond within a reasonable period but within 30 days.

Contacting us and making complaints – You may contact us with any enquiries or to make any complaints by contacting Acxiom’s Consumer Care Department:

  • In writing at Acxiom Consumer Care GPO Box 2633, Sydney, NSW 2001
  • By phone on 02 9032 3200
  •  By sending an email to us at consumercare@acxiom.com

Acxiom will abide by the following process:

  • Acxiom will respond to your complaint as soon as possible and Acxiom’s Consumer Care Department and/or Privacy Officer will try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable period no longer than 30 days.
  • If you are not satisfied that Acxiom has adequately dealt with your complaint you may refer it to

The Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Privacy Policy changes – From time to time Acxiom may update and revise its privacy policy based on changes in its business environment and changes to applicable law. Acxiom suggests that consumers and clients periodically visit this web link in order to understand any changes that may have occurred.

Compliance – Acxiom is a member of the Association for Data-driven Marketing and Advertising and the New Zealand Marketing Association.

March 2014